W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > spec-prod@w3.org > July to September 2006

Re: "number sign" in W3C Manual of Style

From: Ian B. Jacobs <ij@w3.org>
Date: Thu, 10 Aug 2006 12:03:55 -0500
To: Susan Lesch <lesch@w3.org>
Cc: Thomas Baker <baker@sub.uni-goettingen.de>, spec-prod@w3.org
Message-Id: <1155229435.11076.195.camel@jebediah>
What if we remove the "#" entry entirely?

 _ Ian

On Thu, 2006-08-10 at 10:02 -0700, Susan Lesch wrote:
> Thomas Baker wrote:
> > Section 12 of the Manual of Style says that "number sign"
> > should be preferred to "crosshatch" when referring to the 
> > symbol "#".
> > 
> > It may be worth noting that in the context of discussing
> > identifiers, e.g. in [2], this symbol is referred to as a
> > "hash".
> 
> Changed to:
> 
>   usually not pound sign, hash, crosshatch or octothorpe
>   but hash namespace in SKOS Core
> 
> Or is the use wider than SKOS? Maybe you will know a better way to describe
> the exception. Thank you.
> 
> > [1] http://www.w3.org/2001/06/manual/
> > [2] http://www.w3.org/TR/2006/WD-swbp-vocab-pub-20060314/
> 
-- 
Ian Jacobs (ij@w3.org)   http://www.w3.org/People/Jacobs
Tel:                     +1 718 260-9447

Received on Thursday, 10 August 2006 17:04:17 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 10 March 2012 06:19:13 GMT