W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-xmlsec@w3.org > February 2009

Lift additional RetrievalMethod type values from RFC 4051?

From: Thomas Roessler <tlr@w3.org>
Date: Mon, 9 Feb 2009 11:24:39 +0100
Message-Id: <CC8DA902-003E-4437-82BF-60D232C3DCE0@w3.org>
To: XMLSec WG <public-xmlsec@w3.org>
RFC 4051, section 3.2 defines a number of additional RetrievalMethod  
Type values, some of which correspond to elements in XML Signature.

> Identifiers:
>   http://www.w3.org/2001/04/xmldsig-more#KeyValue
>   http://www.w3.org/2001/04/xmldsig-more#RetrievalMethod
>   http://www.w3.org/2001/04/xmldsig-more#KeyName
>   http://www.w3.org/2001/04/xmldsig-more#rawX509CRL
>   http://www.w3.org/2001/04/xmldsig-more#rawPGPKeyPacket
>   http://www.w3.org/2001/04/xmldsig-more#rawSPKISexp
>   http://www.w3.org/2001/04/xmldsigmore#PKCS7signedData
>   http://www.w3.org/2001/04/xmldsig-more#rawPKCS7signedData

Shall we lift any (or all) of these into XML Signature 1.1?

Should they be covered in the algorithms cross-reference?

Thanks,
--
Thomas Roessler, W3C  <tlr@w3.org>
Received on Monday, 9 February 2009 10:24:50 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 7 December 2009 10:43:57 GMT