W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-xmlsec-maintwg@w3.org > December 2007

defCan-1

From: Bruce Rich <brich@us.ibm.com>
Date: Fri, 7 Dec 2007 15:02:22 -0600
To: "xmldsigtechnical" <public-xmlsec-maintwg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <OF85A43754.69A23A0D-ON862573AA.00726FDC-862573AA.0073933B@us.ibm.com>
I'm puzzled.  In trying to figure out whether an implementation complies 
with defCan-1, the interop doc says

Check that implementations and APIs of [XMLDSIG] honor the recommendation 
to use [XML-C14N1.1] in section 3.1.1 "Reference Generation" of [XMLDSIG] 

Where is this recommendation made?  It's not in section 3.1.1 of xmldsig. 
And I searched for "recommend" and "should" in the c14n11 spec and didn't 
find a recommendation
that seemed to have anything to do with what the test is testing.

What is being alluded to?

Bruce A Rich
brich at-sign us dot ibm dot com
Received on Friday, 7 December 2007 21:02:42 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:22:03 GMT