W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-xml-schema-testsuite@w3.org > March 2012

[Bug 16181] New: should schZ014_b be valid?

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 01 Mar 2012 17:04:56 +0000
To: public-xml-schema-testsuite@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-16181-1590@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=16181

           Summary: should schZ014_b be valid?
           Product: XML Schema Test Suite
           Version: 2006-11-06
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Windows NT
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Microsoft tests
        AssignedTo: cmsmcq@blackmesatech.com
        ReportedBy: am_spamfaenger@gmx.at
         QAContact: public-xml-schema-testsuite@w3.org


In my opinion test schZ014_b of set MS-Schema2006-07-15 should be valid for
schema 1.1. Or is there any clause in the spec which prohibits empty values for
the targetNamespace attribute? 

The anyURI datatype doesn't ("The ·lexical space· of anyURI is the set of
finite-length sequences of zero or more characters (as defined in [XML]) that
·match· the Char production from [XML].")

Section 3.17.2 XML Representations of Schemas says: "...supplying an empty
string for targetNamespace is incoherent, and is not the same as not specifying
it at all."

So an empty value for targetNamespace is incoherent but not prohibited. Or is
there some other clause in the spec which prohibits empty strings for the
targetNamespace attribute?

-- 
Configure bugmail: https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug.
Received on Thursday, 1 March 2012 17:05:06 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 1 March 2012 17:05:07 GMT