W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-xml-schema-testsuite@w3.org > January 2007

[Bug 4078] addB156 - schemaLocation after first use of namespace

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 23 Jan 2007 02:09:25 +0000
CC:
To: public-xml-schema-testsuite@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1H9B6D-0002hd-3M@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=4078





------- Comment #2 from zafara@microsoft.com  2007-01-23 02:09 -------
The spec seems to be in conflict but I think the guidance in 4.3.2 rule 4 makes
more sense. Referencing an already validated namespace via such a schema
location may change the meaning of an already validated element or attribute.
The WG should clarfy.
Received on Tuesday, 23 January 2007 02:09:31 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:21:56 GMT