W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-xml-processing-model-wg@w3.org > December 2010

Connecting output ports of compound steps - inconsistency in the spec?

From: <vojtech.toman@emc.com>
Date: Thu, 2 Dec 2010 05:24:21 -0500
To: <public-xml-processing-model-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <3799D0FD120AD940B731A37E36DAF3FE32B116B5FD@MX20A.corp.emc.com>
Hi all,

Section 2.2 (Inputs and Outputs) says:

"
Within a compound step, the declared outputs of the step can be connected to:
  * The output port of some contained step.
  * A fixed, inline document or sequence of documents.
  * A document read from a URI.
"

Whereas Section 5.11 (p:pipe) says the following:

"
A p:pipe that is a connection for an p:output of a compound step may connect to one of the readable ports of the compound step or to an output port on one of the compound step's contained steps. In other words, the output of a compound step can simply be a copy of one of the available inputs or it can be the output of one of its children.
"

I may be interpreting the text in 2.2 incorrectly (as has happened to me many times before), but it seems to me that the list in 2.2 should be updated by allowing connections to the output ports of some other steps (not just contained steps).

Regards,
Vojtech


--
Vojtech Toman
Consultant Software Engineer
EMC | Information Intelligence Group
vojtech.toman@emc.com
http://developer.emc.com/xmltech
Received on Thursday, 2 December 2010 10:26:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Thursday, 2 December 2010 10:26:42 GMT