W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-xml-processing-model-wg@w3.org > July 2007

XProc Editors Draft 2007-07-19: Section 2.2 Comments

From: Jeni Tennison <jeni@jenitennison.com>
Date: Sun, 22 Jul 2007 22:03:43 +0100
Message-ID: <46A3C62F.70609@jenitennison.com>
To: public-xml-processing-model-wg@w3.org

Technical comment:

Paragraph just after Figure 4 says "When a step is used in a pipeline, 
connections are made to all of its inputs and outputs." But non-primary 
outputs don't have to be connected, right? Same comment further down 
where it says "All of the declared outputs of a step must be connected." 
I don't think this is true.

Editorial comments:

I know what you mean by "When an input accepts a sequence of documents, 
it may have one or more bindings to any of these locations." but I think 
it would be better phrased as "When an input accepts a sequence of 
documents, the documents can come from any combination of these locations."

On error ports, it says: "These messages appear on a special “error 
output” port defined (only) in the catch clause of a try/catch." It's a 
bit confusing to say that the error output port is defined in the catch 
clause of the try/catch. Isn't it actually that every step has an error 
output port, but it can only be bound to the input of the catch clause 
of a try/catch?

Section 2.2.1 External Documents: I wonder if the last couple of 
paragraphs should go in an informative note?

Jeni
-- 
Jeni Tennison
http://www.jenitennison.com
Received on Sunday, 22 July 2007 21:03:45 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:21:53 GMT