W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-xml-processing-model-comments@w3.org > July 2012

Errors in Section 4.4 p:choose

From: Tim Mills <tim@cbcl.co.uk>
Date: Wed, 25 Jul 2012 10:54:12 +0100
Message-ID: <500FC244.3010005@cbcl.co.uk>
To: public-xml-processing-model-comments@w3.org
In Section 4.4 p:choose of "XProc: An XML Pipeline Language" has the 
sentence:

"If the selected subpipeline has a primary output port, the port with 
the same name on the p:choose is also a primary output port."

The term "primary output port" is defined (in Section 2.3 Primary Inputs 
and Outputs) for a step.  The specification does not appear to define it 
for a subpipeline.

It goes on to say

"The outputs of the p:choose are taken from the outputs of the selected 
subpipeline. "

Since a subpipeline is defined as:

subpipeline = p:variable*, 
(p:for-each|p:viewport|p:choose|p:group|p:try|p:standard-step|pfx:user-pipeline)+

this doesn't appear to include the outputs defined directly within a 
p:when or p:otherwise wrapper element.

Since a p:when is not a step, presumably the result port of <p:identity> 
is NOT conntected to the declared primary output in the fragment below?

<p:choose>
   <p:when test="true()">
     <p:output name="result" primary="true" />
     <p:identity />
   </p:when>
</p:choose>

That is, the paragraph from Section 2.3 Primary Inputs and Outputs

"Additionally, if a compound step has no declared outputs and the last 
step in its subpipeline has an unconnected primary output, then an 
implicit primary output port will be added to the compound step (and 
consequently the last step's primary output will be connected to it). 
This implicit output port has no name. It inherits the sequence property 
of the port connected to it. This rule does not apply to p:declare-step; 
step declarations must provide explicit names for all of their outputs."

does not apply because p:when is not a compound step.

I might have suspected that p:choose does not choose between 
subpipelines, but rather between compound steps, where each p:when or 
p:otherwise is one such compound step, however the specification makes 
it clear that p:when and p:otherwise are NOT steps (section 2.1).
Received on Wednesday, 25 July 2012 09:53:11 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 25 July 2012 09:53:11 GMT