W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-xml-processing-model-comments@w3.org > March 2009

Re: p:exec - path separators

From: mozer <xmlizer@gmail.com>
Date: Fri, 6 Mar 2009 23:03:25 +0100
Message-ID: <21d9ade60903061403j286e1c1cse86c72d0d45c63d4@mail.gmail.com>
To: Toman_Vojtech@emc.com
Cc: public-xml-processing-model-comments@w3.org
Side question : how do Java behave on that ?

Xmlizer

On Mon, Feb 23, 2009 at 5:31 PM,  <Toman_Vojtech@emc.com> wrote:
> Hi all,
>
> I have a question about p:exec. Section 7.2.1 says:
>
> "If the command or cwd options contain any '/' or '\' characters, they
> will be replaced with the platform-specific path separator character. If
> the fix-slashes option is true, this fixup will be applied to args as
> well."
>
> What if I get totally crazy and put the executable in a directory that
> has a backshlash in the name in a *nix like OS? Replacing of path
> separators may break things in that case.
>
> --
>
> Also, how does the 'fix-slashes' option work with this:
>
> <p:exec args="snake='\/\/\/\O<'">...</p:exec>
>
> Does this 'fix' the slashes in the escaped argument value?
>
>
> Regards,
> Vojtech
>
>
>
Received on Friday, 6 March 2009 22:04:05 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 6 March 2009 22:04:06 GMT