W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-xml-processing-model-comments@w3.org > January 2009

Select expression in input declaration

From: <Toman_Vojtech@emc.com>
Date: Mon, 12 Jan 2009 08:33:15 -0500
Message-ID: <6E216CCE0679B5489A61125D0EFEC7870E1DC955@CORPUSMX10A.corp.emc.com>
To: <public-xml-processing-model-comments@w3.org>

Hi all,

Suppose I have the following pipeline (test.xpl):

<p:declare-step type="foo:test" xmlns:foo="...">
  <p:input port="source" select="//book">
    <p:inline><books><book/></books></p:inline>
  </p:input>
  <p:output port="result"/>
  
  <p:identity>
</p:declare-step>

And another pipeline that imports test.xpl and does the following:

<p:pipeline xmlns:foo="...">
  <p:import href="test.xpl"/>

  <foo:test>
    <p:input port="source">
      <p:inline><library><book/></library></p:inline>
    </p:input>
  </foo:test>
</p:pipeline>


What does the invocation of foo:test return? <library><book/></library>,
or just <book/>?

>From the text in section 5.1.1, it is not clear to me whether the
"select" expression is applied only when a default binding is used, or
always. It seems to me that the former is true (that is, select is
applied only with the default binding), because the select expression is
only allowed if a default binding is provided, but I just wanted to be
sure. Perhaps the spec should be clearer on this.


Regards,
Vojtech
Received on Monday, 12 January 2009 13:34:03 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 12 January 2009 13:34:04 GMT