W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-xml-processing-model-comments@w3.org > December 2008

Re: p:http-request - POST with no c:body

From: Florent Georges <fgeorges@fgeorges.org>
Date: Mon, 8 Dec 2008 16:11:31 +0100
Message-ID: <ebaca5bf0812080711y37505c41waab0f15ab5b69cad@mail.gmail.com>
To: Toman_Vojtech@emc.com
Cc: public-xml-processing-model-comments@w3.org

2008/12/8 ? wrote:

> You are right, maybe POST with no content is allowed...
> I have to czech.

  :-)

  I am not HTTP expert, but as a clue, the following suggest it is
indeed allowed:

    4.3 Message Body
    <http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2616#section-4.3>
    (see 4th paragraph)

  Regards,

-- 
Florent Georges
http://www.fgeorges.org/
Received on Monday, 8 December 2008 15:12:09 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Monday, 8 December 2008 15:12:10 GMT