W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-xml-core-wg@w3.org > January 2010

RE: Issue holman-2 and Issue taylor-4 (substantive, pending) Re: AssocSS comments

From: Grosso, Paul <pgrosso@ptc.com>
Date: Wed, 27 Jan 2010 13:57:23 -0500
Message-ID: <CF83BAA719FD2C439D25CBB1C9D1D30212254C93@HQ-MAIL4.ptcnet.ptc.com>
To: <public-xml-core-wg@w3.org>
I don't think we should get into such detail for specific languages.

See my suggested language for this issue at
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-xml-core-wg/2010Jan/0030


paul

> -----Original Message-----
> From: public-xml-core-wg-request@w3.org [mailto:public-xml-core-wg-
> request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Simon Pieters
> Sent: Wednesday, 2010 January 27 12:20
> To: public-xml-core-wg@w3.org
> Subject: Issue holman-2 and Issue taylor-4 (substantive, pending) Re:
> AssocSS comments
> 
> On Wed, 27 Jan 2010 18:51:19 +0100, Simon Pieters <simonp@opera.com>
> wrote:
> 
> > Issue holman-2 (substantive, pending)
> > What is significance of the ordering of links?
> > Origin: G. Ken Holman <gkholman@CraneSoftwrights.com> :
> > http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-xml-stylesheet-

> comments/2009Dec/0002.html
> >> (2) - external links are said to occur before associations
> specifiedby
> >> PIs ... but what is the interpretation of the order of the links?(or
> is
> >> that covered off in the answer to the first question?)
> > Discussions: reference
> 
> > Issue taylor-4 (substantive, pending)
> > Significance of link order, again [from para 8]
> > Origin: Philip Taylor <pjt47@cam.ac.uk>:
> > http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-xml-stylesheet-

> comments/2009Dec/0003.html
> >> "Any links to style sheets that are specified externally to the
> document
> >> (e.g. Link headers in some versions of HTTP [RFC2068]) are
> considered to
> >> occur before the associations specified by the xml-stylesheet
> processing
> >> instructions." - what considers them, in what context? This isn't a
> >> conformance requirement, and doesn't apply to the listed conformance
> >> classes, and it doesn't look like an example or a note, and it
> doesn't
> >> reference any spec that defines that behaviour, so I don't
> >> understandwhy the sentence is in this spec. It should be removed, or
> >> rephrased tomake its intentions clear.
> > Discussions: reference
> 
> I think we should say something like:
> 
> 
> For some style sheet languages, the order of style sheet associations
> matters. For instance, it affects the cascade in CSS. [CSS] For this
> purpose, the order of style sheet associations is as follows:
> 
> 1. Style sheet associations that are specified externally to the
> document
> (e.g. Link headers in some versions of HTTP [RFC2068]). The relative
> order
> of these associations is out of scope for this specification.
> 2. xml-stylesheet processing instructions that appear before the
> document
> type declaration information item in the [children] property of the
> document information item, in the same order they appear in the
> [children]
> property.
> 3. xml-stylesheet processing instructions that appear in the [children]
> property of the document type declaration information item, in the same
> order they appear in the [children] property.
> 4. xml-stylesheet processing instructions that appear after the
> document
> type declaration information item in the [children] property of the
> document information item, in the same order they appear in the
> [children]
> property.
> 5. Style sheet associations that are specified by elements, for
> instance
> the style element in SVG. [SVG] The relative order of these
> associations
> is out of scope for this specification.
> 
> --
> Simon Pieters
> Opera Software

Received on Wednesday, 27 January 2010 18:57:58 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 27 January 2010 18:57:59 GMT