W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-xml-core-wg@w3.org > December 2007

XInclude 3rd Ed [was: Minutes for XML Core WG telcon of 2007 December 5]

From: Grosso, Paul <pgrosso@ptc.com>
Date: Wed, 5 Dec 2007 15:22:41 -0500
Message-ID: <CF83BAA719FD2C439D25CBB1C9D1D30209A7D1DA@HQ-MAIL4.ptcnet.ptc.com>
To: <public-xml-core-wg@w3.org>

 

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Daniel Veillard [mailto:daniel@veillard.com] 
> Sent: Wednesday, 2007 December 05 13:08
> To: Grosso, Paul
> Cc: public-xml-core-wg@w3.org
> Subject: Re: Minutes for XML Core WG telcon of 2007 December 5
> 
> On Wed, Dec 05, 2007 at 11:52:11AM -0500, Grosso, Paul wrote:
> > > 
> > > 9.  XInclude 3rd Edition
> > > 
> > > XInclude 2nd Edition is at:
> > > http://www.w3.org/TR/2006/REC-xinclude-20061115
> > > 
> > > LEIRI-related changes for the 3rd Edition:
> > > 
> > > 3.1, href attribute is a LEIRI
> > > 
> > > See also 4.1.1 (details TBD) which can't reference XML 1.1
> > > since we don't define XML Resource Identifiers in XML 1.1.
> > > Just replace that para with the "They are LEIRIs" para.
> > > 
> > > ACTION to Daniel: Produce a PER-ready draft of XInclude 3rd Ed
> > > with appropriate references to the IRI RFC for LEIRIs.
> > 
> > ACTION to Daniel continued.
> 
>   Hum, I had completely missen/forgotten this, could someone 
> explain what "with appropriate references to the IRI RFC for LEIRIs"
> means ?

Per our decision at the f2f
http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-xml-core-wg/2007Nov/0016
we are replacing mentions to URIs and IRIs in our XML specs with
a reference to the definition of LEIRI which is coming out in
the upcoming revised IRI RFC; see section 7 of
http://www.ietf.org/internet-drafts/draft-duerst-iri-bis-01.txt

In the case of XInclude, that's the href attribute described in
XInclude's section 3.1 and a mention of the href attribute in
section 4.1.1.

The suggestion (overview-wise) is for 3.1 to have its first
sentence replaced with "A LEIRI [ref to the IRI RFC]" and for
4.1 to be adjusted "appropriately".

I might suggest the following for section 4.1:

1.  Change the first sentence to "The value of the href attribute
is a LEIRI [ref to the IRI RFC]".

2.  I don't know what to do with the rest of this para.  The
second sentence talks about base URIs--can we just delete it, 
or do we have to say something about the base URI for a LEIRI?
The third sentence defines "include location" using the terms
URI and IRI--how does this need to change to account for LEIRIs?

I'm hoping other WG members will have some ideas.

2.  Delete section 4.1.1.

paul
Received on Wednesday, 5 December 2007 20:25:38 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:21:37 GMT