W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-xml-core-wg@w3.org > June 2006

Re: [richard@inf.ed.ac.uk: xml:base, yet again]

From: Elliotte Harold <elharo@metalab.unc.edu>
Date: Wed, 07 Jun 2006 18:48:28 -0400
Message-ID: <448757BC.2050202@metalab.unc.edu>
To: Richard Tobin <richard@inf.ed.ac.uk>
CC: public-xml-core-wg@w3.org, John Cowan <cowan@ccil.org>

Richard Tobin wrote:
> Hi Elliotte,
> 
> What was your rationale for treating xml:base="" as meaning that
> the base URI should be that of the containing document?
> 

I thought this through quite a lot at the time. I'm not sure I can 
easily reproduce my thought process now, though you might find something 
in the archives of xom-interest, and the various xinclude and xml base 
lists. I suspect this section from RFC 3986 is relevant:

4.4.  Same-Document Reference

    When a URI reference refers to a URI that is, aside from its fragment
    component (if any), identical to the base URI (Section 5.1), that
    reference is called a "same-document" reference.  The most frequent
    examples of same-document references are relative references that are
    empty or include only the number sign ("#") separator followed by a
    fragment identifier.

    When a same-document reference is dereferenced for a retrieval
    action, the target of that reference is defined to be within the same
    entity (representation, document, or message) as the reference;
    therefore, a dereference should not result in a new retrieval action.


-- 
´╗┐Elliotte Rusty Harold  elharo@metalab.unc.edu
Java I/O 2nd Edition Just Published!
http://www.cafeaulait.org/books/javaio2/
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ISBN=0596527500/ref=nosim/cafeaulaitA/
Received on Wednesday, 7 June 2006 23:12:26 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:21:34 GMT