W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-xhtml2@w3.org > October 2007

XHTML 1.1 (Feb 2007 WD) as text/html?

From: olivier Thereaux <ot@w3.org>
Date: Tue, 2 Oct 2007 13:44:23 +0900
Message-Id: <66010937-23D1-4FE1-AED6-3C1A46CE3460@w3.org>
To: XHTML WG <public-xhtml2@w3.org>

(apologies, had originally mailed the wrong list)

Hello, XHTML WG,

Could you tell the status of this paragraph in the XHTML 1.1 spec? The
latest working draft (Feb 2007... getting old) states that XHTML 1.1
SHOULD be served as text/html (or app/xhtml+xml) and this is confusing
people.

I think I recall a message from Shane saying this was a typo, but could
not find it in either www-html-editor (could only find a few reports
of the issue, but no answer from the WG), nor in www-html, nor in
www-validator where I thought this had been raised. Other echoes I got
seem to show this was actually on purpose.

Is there any public record of what will happen to this statement in the
next draft?

Thanks!
--  
olivier

----- Forwarded message from Rado Faletic <rado.faletic@anu.edu.au>  
-----

From: Rado Faletic <rado.faletic@anu.edu.au>
To: www-validator@w3.org
X-Archived-At: http://www.w3.org/mid/ 
AB7951B9-369C-4F87-862A-95C110BE1691@anu.edu.au


note that in the XHTML1.1 working draft (16 Feb 2007) it says the
following:
XHTML 1.1 documents SHOULD be labeled with the Internet Media Type
text/html as defined in [RFC2854] or application/xhtml+xml as defined
in [RFC3236].

[snip]

----- End Forwarded Message -----
Received on Tuesday, 2 October 2007 04:44:33 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 23 February 2010 18:12:46 GMT