W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-wsc-wg@w3.org > April 2007

Re: ISSUE-22: Rephrase favicon text

From: Thomas Roessler <tlr@w3.org>
Date: Mon, 2 Apr 2007 21:34:26 +0200
To: Mike Beltzner <beltzner@mozilla.com>, Mary Ellen Zurko <Mary_Ellen_Zurko@notesdev.ibm.com>
Cc: Web Security Context WG <public-wsc-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <20070402193426.GJ4111@raktajino.does-not-exist.org>

On 2007-03-26 11:04:56 -0400, Mike Beltzner wrote:

>> In section 9.2.5, isn't it really the decision to support
>> display of a logo that the visited web site can control?

>  How is this different from ISSUE-15 
>  (http://www.w3.org/2006/WSC/Group/track/issues/15) in which I suggested that 
>  we revise section 9.2.5 so that it reads:

I think it isn't different, so I'd suggest we close ISSUE-22 as a
dupe, and go with the text that you proposed in ISSUE-15.

-- 
Thomas Roessler, W3C  <tlr@w3.org>
Received on Monday, 2 April 2007 19:34:09 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 5 February 2008 03:52:46 GMT