W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-semann@w3.org > May 2012

CiE 2012 Turing Centenary Conference, Cambridge - Final Call for Participation

From: S B Cooper <pmt6sbc@maths.leeds.ac.uk>
Date: Wed, 30 May 2012 11:09:23 +0100 (BST)
Message-Id: <201205301009.q4UA9N0v023164@maths.leeds.ac.uk>
To: public-ws-semann@w3.org
**********************************************************************
CiE 2012 FINAL CALL FOR PARTICIPATION:

                    TURING CENTENARY CONFERENCE
                       http://www.cie2012.eu

         Computability in Europe 2012: How the World Computes
                      University of Cambridge
                     Cambridge, 18-23 June 2012

CiE 2012 is one of a series of special events, running throughout the Alan
Turing Year, celebrating Turing's unique impact on mathematics, computing,
computer science, informatics, morphogenesis, artificial intelligence,
philosophy and computational aspects of physics, biology, linguistics,
economics and the wider scientific world.

CiE 2012 is planned to be an event worthy of the remarkable scientific
career it commemorates, and will be the largest ever conference centred on
the Computability Theoretic legacy of Turing and his contemporaries. 
Current registrations indicate a final participation approaching 400, with 
over 240 speakers. 

ONLINE REGISTRATION is invited for this historic event.

For registration details, see:
http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/~amp66/CiE%20Homepage/

ONLINE REGISTRATION DEADLINE:  JUNE 8th, 2012

PLENARY SPEAKERS include:

Andrew Hodges (Oxford, Special Public Lecture), Ian Stewart (Warwick,
Special Public Lecture), Dorit Aharonov (Jerusalem), Veronica Becher
(Buenos Aires), Lenore Blum (Carnegie Mellon, The 2012 APAL Lecture),
Rodney Downey (Wellington), Yuri Gurevich (Microsoft, The EACSL Lecture),
Juris Hartmanis (Cornell), Richard Jozsa (Cambridge, jointly organised
lecture with King's College), Stuart Kauffman (Vermont/ Santa Fe), James
Murray (Oxford/Princeton, Microsoft Research Lecture), Stuart Shieber
(Harvard), Paul Smolensky (Johns Hopkins) and Leslie Valiant (Harvard,
jointly organised lecture with King's College).

SPECIAL SESSIONS include:

* Cryptography, Complexity, and Randomness
Chairs: Rod Downey and Jack Lutz
Speakers: Eric Allender, Laurent Bienvenu, Lance Fortnow, Valentine
Kabanets, Omer Reingold, Alexander Shen 

* The Turing Test and Thinking Machines
Chairs: Mark Bishop and Rineke Verbrugge
Speakers: Bruce Edmonds, John Preston, Susan Sterrett, Kevin Warwick, Jiri
Wiedermann + Panel Discussion on Future Directions

* Computational Models After Turing: The Church-Turing Thesis and Beyond
Chairs: Martin Davis and Wilfried Sieg
Speakers: Giuseppe Longo, Peter Nemeti, Stewart Shapiro, Matthew
Szudzik, Philip Welch, Michiel van Lambalgen

* Morphogenesis/Emergence as a Computability Theoretic Phenomenon
Chairs: Philip Maini and Peter Sloot
Speakers: Jaap Kaandorp, Shigeru Kondo, Nick Monk, John Reinitz, James
Sharpe, Jonathan Sherratt

* Open Problems in the Philosophy of Information
Chairs: Pieter Adriaans and Benedikt Loewe
Speakers: Patrick Allo, Luis Antunes, Mark Finlayson, Amos Golan, Ruth
Millikan + Panel Discussion on Future Directions

* The Universal Turing Machine, and History of the Computer
Chairs: Jack Copeland and John Tucker
Speakers: Jack Copeland, Steven Ericsson-Zenith, Ivor Grattan-Guinness, 
Mark Priestley, Bruno Scarpellini, Robert I. Soare, John Tucker

There will be the annual Women in Computability Workshop, supported by a
grant from Elsevier, with contributions from Lenore Blum, Dorit Aharonov
and Ann Copestake.

PROGRAMME COMMITTEE:

* Samson Abramsky (Oxford)             * Pieter Adriaans (Amsterdam)
* Franz Baader (Dresden)               * Arnold Beckmann (Swansea)
* Mark Bishop (London)                 * Paola Bonizzoni (Milan)
* Luca Cardelli (Cambridge)            * Douglas Cenzer (Gainesville)
* S Barry Cooper (Leeds, Co-chair)     * Ann Copestake (Cambridge)
* Anuj Dawar (Cambridge, Co-chair)     * Solomon Feferman (Stanford)
* Bernold Fiedler (Berlin)             * Luciano Floridi (Hertfordshire)
* Martin Hyland (Cambridge)            * Marcus Hutter (Canberra)
* Viv Kendon (Leeds)                   * Stephan Kreutzer (Oxford)
* Ming Li (Waterloo)                   * Benedikt Loewe (Amsterdam)
* Angus MacIntyre (London)             * Philip Maini (Oxford)
* Larry Moss (Bloomington)             * Amitabha Mukerjee (Kanpur)
* Damian Niwinski (Warsaw)             * Dag Normann (Oslo)
* Prakash Panangaden (Montreal)        * Jeff Paris (Manchester)
* Brigitte Pientka (Montreal)          * Helmut Schwichtenberg (Munich)
* Wilfried Sieg (Carnegie Mellon)      * Mariya Soskova (Sofia)
* Bettina Speckmann (Eindhoven)        * Christof Teuscher (Portland)
* Peter van Emde Boas (Amsterdam)      * Jan van Leeuwen (Utrecht)
* Rineke Verbrugge (Groningen)

ORGANISING COMMITTEE: Arnold Beckmann (Swansea), Luca Cardelli
(Cambridge), S Barry Cooper (Leeds), Ann Copestake (Cambridge), Anuj 
Dawar (Cambridge, Chair), Bjarki Holm (Cambridge), Martin Hyland 
(Cambridge), Benedikt Löwe (Amsterdam), Arno Pauly (Cambridge), 
Andrew Pitts (Cambridge)

The conference is sponsored by the ASL, EACSL, EATCS, Elsevier, the IET,
IFCoLog, King's College Cambridge, IOS Press, Springer, Science Magazine, 
The University of Cambridge and Microsoft Research.

For a small poster to download and display:
http://www.mathcomp.leeds.ac.uk/turing2012/WScie12/Images/cie12.poster.1000x1400.png

Contact: cie-2012@cl.cam.ac.uk

**********************************************************************
Received on Wednesday, 30 May 2012 10:10:34 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 30 May 2012 10:10:34 GMT