W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-semann-comments@w3.org > January 2007

Re: clarification issue: combining modelReference with attrExtensions/modelReference?

From: Jacek Kopecky <jacek.kopecky@deri.org>
Date: Wed, 03 Jan 2007 19:36:52 +0100
To: sawsdl comments <public-ws-semann-comments@w3.org>
Message-Id: <1167849412.4657.23.camel@localhost>

For the record, I raised SAWSDL LC issue 2 [1] and it was resolved by
the SAWSDL WG to my satisfaction.
Jacek
[1] http://www.w3.org/2002/ws/sawsdl/issues/LC-20060928.html#x2

On Mon, 2006-10-30 at 21:20 +0100, Jacek Kopecky wrote:
> Hi all,
> during the last call, I noticed that we don't seem to cover the case
> when modelReference is used both on an element and on attrExtensions
> within that element. Something like this:
> 
> <wsdl:operation modelReference="a">
>   <sawsdl:attrExtensions modelReference="b"/>
> </wsdl:operation>
> 
> This case only applies to our WSDL 1.1 support, as we forbid the use of
> attrExtensions for SAWSDL in WSDL 2.0.
> 
> I would suggest the following additional text for section 3.1:
> 
>         When using the attrExtensions element for SAWSDL annotation
>         attributes, the parent element of the attrExtensions element
>         MUST NOT contain any SAWSDL annotation attributes.
> 
> Other options might include some kind of overriding or combining of the
> annotations, but I think my suggested approach is the simplest and
> should not introduce any inconvenience.
> 
> I'll log this as a last-call issue 2 and we can discuss it tomorrow at
> the telcon.
> 
> Jacek
> 
> 
Received on Wednesday, 3 January 2007 18:37:16 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:21:13 GMT