W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-resource-access@w3.org > March 2010

RE: MOAP is checked

From: Li, Li (Li) <lli5@avaya.com>
Date: Tue, 16 Mar 2010 11:48:34 -0400
Message-ID: <7DC6C0F0E8D7C74FB4E1E73CC371280A016386B6@300813ANEX2.global.avaya.com>
To: "Doug Davis" <dug@us.ibm.com>
Cc: <public-ws-resource-access@w3.org>, <public-ws-resource-access-request@w3.org>, "Chou, Wu (Wu)" <wuchou@avaya.com>
Hi Doug,

 

The WS-Eventing [1] Section 9.1 paragraphs 2 and 3 say:

This specification defines a policy assertion (wse:EventSource). The
wse:EventSource policy assertion applies to the endpoint policy subject.


For WSDL 1.1, these assertions MAY be attached to wsdl:portType,
wsdl11:port or wsdl11:binding. For WSDL 2.0, they MAY be attached to
wsdl20:interface, wsdl20:endpoint or wsdl20:binding. 

How is the above paragraph 3 different from WS-Policy 1.5 Attachment [2]
definitions below?

4.1.2 Endpoint Policy Subject

The following WSDL 1.1 elements collectively describe an endpoint:

*	wsdl11:port
*	wsdl11:portType
*	wsdl11:binding


5.4.2 Endpoint Policy Subject


The effective policy
<http://www.w3.org/TR/ws-policy-attach/#effective_policy#effective_polic
y>  of an endpoint policy subject is the merge
<http://www.w3.org/TR/ws-policy-attach/#merge#merge>  of policies
<http://www.w3.org/TR/ws-policy-attach/#policy#policy>  in the {policy}
properties of:

*         An Endpoint component that describes the endpoint,

*         The Binding component in the Endpoint component's {binding}
property,

*         The Interface component in the Service component's {interface}
property of the Endpoint component's {parent} property and

*         The Interface components in the {extended interfaces} property
of the Interface component in the Service component's {interface}
property of the Endpoint component's {parent} property.

Thanks,

Li

[1]  http://www.w3.org/2002/ws/ra/edcopies/wseventing.html

[2] http://www.w3.org/TR/ws-policy-attach/

 

<><<>>><<<<<>>>>>>>><<<<<<<<<<<<<
Li Li, Ph.D.
Dialogue System Research Group
Avaya Labs Research
233 Mt. Airy Road
Basking Ridge, NJ 07920
Voice: 908-696-5141
Fax: 908-696-5402
Email: lli5@avaya.com
><>><<<>>>>><<<<<<<<>>>>>>>>>>>>>
  

________________________________

From: Doug Davis [mailto:dug@us.ibm.com] 
Sent: Tuesday, March 16, 2010 11:27 AM
To: Li, Li (Li)
Cc: public-ws-resource-access@w3.org;
public-ws-resource-access-request@w3.org; Chou, Wu (Wu)
Subject: RE: MOAP is checked

 


You'd think  :-)  But not all specs that define endpoint subject
assertions allow them to be on the portType - for example RM doesn't.
So I think we may need to keep it just to be clear.   

thanks
-Doug
______________________________________________________
STSM |  Standards Architect  |  IBM Software Group
(919) 254-6905  |  IBM 444-6905  |  dug@us.ibm.com
The more I'm around some people, the more I like my dog. 



"Li, Li (Li)" <lli5@avaya.com> 

03/16/2010 11:21 AM 

To

Doug Davis/Raleigh/IBM@IBMUS 

cc

<public-ws-resource-access@w3.org>,
<public-ws-resource-access-request@w3.org>, "Chou, Wu (Wu)"
<wuchou@avaya.com> 

Subject

RE: MOAP is checked

 

 

 




Hi Doug, 
  
WS-Eventing Section 9.1 paragraph 2 says: 

This specification defines a policy assertion (wse:EventSource). The
wse:EventSource policy assertion applies to the endpoint policy subject.

This paragraph defines the scope of the attachment to be "endpoint
subject" and the following paragraph 3 only explains what "endpoint
subject" means. Hence paragraph 3 seems redundant. 
  
Thanks, 

Li   

 

________________________________


From: Doug Davis [mailto:dug@us.ibm.com] 
Sent: Tuesday, March 16, 2010 11:15 AM
To: Li, Li (Li)
Cc: public-ws-resource-access@w3.org;
public-ws-resource-access-request@w3.org; Chou, Wu (Wu)
Subject: Re: MOAP is checked 
  

Hi Li, 
 for paragraph #5 I agree - seems redundant.  For paragraph #3 though, I
think we may need to keep that since the assertions we define can't go
on all WSDL attachment points, rather they can only be attached to
certain ones.  For example, I'm not sure what it would mean to attach
the wse:EventSource assertion to a message.  How about you open up a new
issue so we can discuss these? 

thanks
-Doug
______________________________________________________
STSM |  Standards Architect  |  IBM Software Group
(919) 254-6905  |  IBM 444-6905  |  dug@us.ibm.com
The more I'm around some people, the more I like my dog. 

"Li, Li (Li)" <lli5@avaya.com> 
Sent by: public-ws-resource-access-request@w3.org 

03/16/2010 11:02 AM 

 

To

<public-ws-resource-access@w3.org> 

cc

"Chou, Wu (Wu)" <wuchou@avaya.com> 

Subject

Re: MOAP is checked


  

 

  

 





I've made all of the updates for MOAP.  Please look them over to make
sure 
I didn't miss anything.

thanks
-Doug

Doug:

I just have some editorial comments. 

1. WS-Eventing Section 9.1 paragraph 3 seems a paraphrase of WS-Policy
1.5 Attachment Sections 4.1.2 and 5.4.2. Paragraph 5 seems a paraphrase
of WS-Policy 1.5 Framework section 4.3.1. 

2. The same for WS-Eventing Section 9.2 paragraphs 3 and 5.

3. The same for other WS-RA specs, including WS-Enumeration.

I wonder if we should avoid repeating or paraphrasing other spec, as we
have deliberately removed a lot of WS-Addressing paraphrases from WS-RA.

Thanks.

Li
Received on Tuesday, 16 March 2010 15:49:45 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 18 December 2010 18:18:24 GMT