W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-policy@w3.org > January 2007

RE: NEW ISSUE (4072): [Guidance] Statements not relevant to assertion design

From: Yalcinalp, Umit <umit.yalcinalp@sap.com>
Date: Tue, 30 Jan 2007 16:13:03 -0800
Message-ID: <2BA6015847F82645A9BB31C7F9D641650346714D@uspale20.pal.sap.corp>
To: "Asir Vedamuthu" <asirveda@microsoft.com>, "Daniel Roth" <Daniel.Roth@microsoft.com>, <Fabian.Ritzmann@Sun.COM>
Cc: <public-ws-policy@w3.org>

In addition, the resolution of 4198 has already been integrated into the
editor's copies as of today. 

--umit
 

> -----Original Message-----
> From: public-ws-policy-request@w3.org 
> [mailto:public-ws-policy-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Asir Vedamuthu
> Sent: Tuesday, Jan 30, 2007 4:09 PM
> To: Daniel Roth; Fabian.Ritzmann@Sun.COM
> Cc: public-ws-policy@w3.org
> Subject: RE: NEW ISSUE (4072): [Guidance] Statements not 
> relevant to assertion design
> 
> 
> >I think this is a reasonable idea (this is a
> >guideline from the Framework text), but I suggest
> >we deal with it as a separate issue.
> 
> I note that WG processed Fabian's suggestion as a separate 
> issue, 4198 [1]. The remaining issue is just 4072 and ready 
> for processing.
> 
> [1] http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=4198
> 
> Regards,
> 
> Asir S Vedamuthu
> Microsoft Corporation
> 
> 
> -----Original Message-----
> From: public-ws-policy-request@w3.org 
> [mailto:public-ws-policy-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Daniel Roth
> Sent: Wednesday, December 20, 2006 9:47 AM
> To: Fabian.Ritzmann@Sun.COM
> Cc: public-ws-policy@w3.org
> Subject: RE: NEW ISSUE (4072): [Guidance] Statements not 
> relevant to assertion design
> 
> 
> Hi Fabian,
> 
> I think this is a reasonable idea (this is a guideline from 
> the Framework text), but I suggest we deal with it as a 
> separate issue.
> 
> Daniel Roth
> 
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Fabian.Ritzmann@Sun.COM [mailto:Fabian.Ritzmann@Sun.COM]
> Sent: Friday, December 15, 2006 2:12 AM
> To: Daniel Roth
> Cc: public-ws-policy@w3.org
> Subject: Re: NEW ISSUE (4072): [Guidance] Statements not 
> relevant to assertion design
> 
> Regarding part 2 of the proposal, in addition to removing the 
> paragraph,
> I think we should add text to chapter 5 explaining that the 
> semantics of
> policy assertions and expressions must remain the same 
> independently of
> the means by which the policy expression is attached to a 
> policy subject.
> 
> Fabian
> 
> 
> Daniel Roth wrote:
> >
> > See http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=4072
> >
> > Title: [Guidance] Statements not relevant to assertion design
> >
> > Description:
> >
> > 1.) Section 4.1, 4^th paragraph states: "The number of different
> > subjects to which an assertion can be attached is also a factor when
> > defining an assertion. Determining the appropriate policy 
> subjects can
> > sometimes involve understanding the requirements of wide range of
> > client configurations, from stand alone client applications to
> > "active" web service requestors that are capable of modifying their
> > own configurations dynamically." [1]
> >
> > Policy assertion authors should not have to consider client
> > configurations, standalone client applications or active clients.
> >
> > 2.) Section 4.1, 5^th paragraph discusses when to use 
> policy references.
> >
> > When to use policy references is not relevant to policy 
> assertion authors.
> >
> > Justification: These statements are not relevant to policy assertion
> > authors or policy assertion design.
> >
> > Target: Guidelines for Policy Assertion Authors
> >
> > Proposal:
> >
> > 1.) Remove the paragraph
> >
> > 2.) Remove the paragraph.
> >
> > [1]
> > 
> http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/2006/ws/policy/ws-policy-g
uidelines.html?rev=1.11&content-type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8>
#assertion-target
> > 
> <http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/%7Echeckout%7E/2006/ws/policy/ws-pol
icy-guidelines.html?rev=1.11&content-type=text/html;%>
20charset=utf-8#assertion-target>
> >
> >
> 
> 
> 
> 
Received on Wednesday, 31 January 2007 00:11:28 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:20:45 GMT