W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-policy@w3.org > April 2007

Are nested assertions part of the policy vocabulary?

From: Ashok Malhotra <ashok.malhotra@oracle.com>
Date: Tue, 3 Apr 2007 12:07:59 -0700
To: "public-ws-policy@w3.org" <public-ws-policy@w3.org>
Message-ID: <20070403120759533.00000002180@amalhotr-pc>
Section 3.2 of Framework says "When an assertion whose type is part of the policy's vocabulary is not included in a policy alternative, the policy alternative without the assertion type indicates that the assertion will not be applied in the context of the attached policy subject."    Are nested assertions included in the policy's vocabulary?

Consider the following example:

  <wsp:ExactlyOne>
        <wsp:All>
            <wsam:Addressing> <-- supports all response types --> Alternative 1
                <wsp:Policy> 
                </wsp:Policy>
            </wsam:Addressing>
        </wsp:All>
        <wsp:All>
            <wsam:Addressing> <-- requires Anonymous responses --> Alternative 2
                <wsp:Policy>
                          <AnonymousResponses />
                </wsp:Policy>
            </wsam:Addressing>
        </wsp:All>
        <wsp:All>
            <wsam:Addressing> <-  requires nonAnonymous responses --> Alternative 3
                <wsp:Policy>
                          <NonAnonymousResponses />
                </wsp:Policy>
            </wsam:Addressing>
        </wsp:All>
    </wsp:ExactlyOne>
</wsp:Policy>

If Alternative 1 is selected, does this mean that neither Anonymous responses nor NonAnonymous responses are allowed as both are part of the policy vocabulary but not included in the alternative.

All the best, Ashok
Received on Tuesday, 3 April 2007 19:09:55 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:20:49 GMT