W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-policy@w3.org > November 2006

NEW ISSUE: 3985 [Guidelines] Section 5.3.1 should use the definition of policy assertion parameters from the Framework spec

From: Daniel Roth <Daniel.Roth@microsoft.com>
Date: Wed, 29 Nov 2006 09:24:47 -0800
To: "public-ws-policy@w3.org" <public-ws-policy@w3.org>
Message-ID: <E2903CF1E4B5B144B559237FDFB291CE4679F90E@NA-EXMSG-C117.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=3985

Title: [Guidelines] Section 5.3.1 should use the definition of policy assertion parameters from the Framework spec

Description: Section 5.3.1 in the Guidelines document currently states [1]:

Note that parameters of assertions include the following:
*         Complex elements with element children that cannot be policy assertions.
*         Elements that have attributes

This definition is not accurate.  The Framework spec states in section 3.1 [2]:

"The XML Infoset of a policy assertion MAY contain a non-empty [attributes] property and/or a non-empty [children] property. Such properties are policy assertion parameters and MAY be used to parameterize the behavior indicated by the assertion."

Rather than redefine policy assertion parameters, the Guidelines doc should use and reference the definition in the Framework spec.

Justification: The current text in the Guidelines doc is inconsistent with text in the Framework spec.

Target: Guidelines for Policy Assertion Authors

Proposal: Change the third paragraph in section 5.3.1 in the Guidelines doc as shown in the attachment.

[1] http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/2006/ws/policy/ws-policy-guidelines.html?rev=1.8&content-type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8#parameterized-assertions

[2] http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/2006/ws/policy/ws-policy-framework.html?content-type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8#rPolicy_Assertion
Received on Wednesday, 29 November 2006 17:25:11 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:20:43 GMT