W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-policy@w3.org > July 2006

NEW ISSUE: Policy Application to Web services Model description i naccurate

From: Prasad Yendluri <prasad.yendluri@webmethods.com>
Date: Tue, 25 Jul 2006 19:00:25 -0400
Message-ID: <A3E375FA108EF94496269A5A96AFCAC10640BFAE@mailwest-e0b>
To: public-ws-policy@w3.org
Title: Policy Application to Web services Model description inaccurate

 

Description: Section 3.4 of the WS-Policy 1.5 - Framework specification has
inaccurate statement regarding applicability of Policy to Web services
model. The following statement is not accurate.

 

"Applied in the Web services model,
<http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/2006/ws/policy/ws-policy-framework.html
?content-type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8#policy#policy> policy is used to
convey conditions on an interaction between two Web service endpoints."

 

Justification:

Policy is not limited to "conveying conditions on interaction of two Web
service end points." The requester side of the service offered by Web
service (endpoint) need not be another endpoint; could be any client that is
not necessarily another Web service endpoint. And the policy is not limited
to interaction between "two" Web service endpoints. It is applicable to all
clients / requesters that interact with the Web service end point.

 

Target: WS-Policy 1.5 - Framework

 

Proposal - Rephrase the description not to imply any such restriction:

 

"Applied in the Web services model,
<http://dev.w3.org/cvsweb/~checkout~/2006/ws/policy/ws-policy-framework.html
?content-type=text/html;%20charset=utf-8#policy#policy> policy is typically
used to convey conditions on interactions with Web service endpoints."

 

 

Regards,

Prasad Yendluri

 

 
Received on Tuesday, 25 July 2006 23:01:32 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:20:40 GMT