W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-policy-qa@w3.org > May 2007

[Bug 4561] clarification of domain-specific processing

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Wed, 16 May 2007 17:26:02 +0000
CC:
To: public-ws-policy-qa@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1HoNGE-0005ph-Bw@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=4561

           Summary: clarification of domain-specific processing
           Product: WS-Policy
           Version: CR
          Platform: All
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Framework
        AssignedTo: chrisfer@us.ibm.com
        ReportedBy: chrisfer@us.ibm.com
         QAContact: public-ws-policy-qa@w3.org


Title: clarification of domain-specific processing 

Description: can a domain define domain-specific processing that could state
that empty nested policy IS compatible with non-empty nested policy? If so,
then I believe the spec should indicate with a MAY.

This was discussed during the telcon on 16 May
http://www.w3.org/2007/05/16-ws-policy-irc

Proposed resolution: suggest clarification text in section 4.5 and
primer/guidelines coverage that also explains this point.
Received on Wednesday, 16 May 2007 17:26:04 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:21:08 GMT