W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-policy-qa@w3.org > September 2006

[Bug 3712] wsp:PolicyReference can be used in any place where you can use wsp:Policy

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 12 Sep 2006 22:31:24 +0000
CC:
To: public-ws-policy-qa@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1GNGmq-0006uR-Kf@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=3712

           Summary: wsp:PolicyReference can be used in any place where you
                    can use wsp:Policy
           Product: WS-Policy
           Version: PR
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Windows XP
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Framework
        AssignedTo: vladislav.bezrukov@sap.com
        ReportedBy: vladislav.bezrukov@sap.com
         QAContact: public-ws-policy-qa@w3.org


Description:
Policy Framework Spec, Section 4.3.4 considers the usage of wsp:PolicyReference
within the wsp:Policy only, which is misleading/inconsistent with the Policy
Attachment Spec where wsp:PolicyReference can be used standalone.

Proposal:
Change Policy Spec 4.3.4 in a way, that:
(a) Policy Attachment Spec is referred to from this place
(b) drop <wsp:Policy> in the provided schema outline
(c) drop /wsp:Policy/... from the XPath expressions below the schema outline
Received on Tuesday, 12 September 2006 22:31:31 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:21:08 GMT