W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-policy-qa@w3.org > September 2006

[Bug 3706] editors to clarify the use of the term "domain"

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 12 Sep 2006 18:32:49 +0000
CC:
To: public-ws-policy-qa@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1GND3x-0006IT-7r@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=3706

           Summary: editors to clarify the use of the term "domain"
           Product: WS-Policy
           Version: PR
          Platform: PC
        OS/Version: Windows XP
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Framework
        AssignedTo: mhondo@us.ibm.com
        ReportedBy: mhondo@us.ibm.com
         QAContact: public-ws-policy-qa@w3.org


There is an action item for the editors to investigate the use of the term
domain in section 3.1 and throughout the document which is underway.

The ambiguity of the term begins with the use of "domain-specific" in 
3.1 Policy Assertion...

"A policy assertion identifies a behavior that is a requirement (or capability)
of a policy subject. Assertions indicate domain-specific (e.g., security,
transactions) semantics and are expected to be defined in separate,
domain-specific specifications."

This discussion was restarted in the F2F
(http://www.w3.org/2006/09/12-ws-policy-irc#T18-20-39 )and this issue was
created to capture that this question still exists for the working group.
Received on Tuesday, 12 September 2006 18:33:10 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:21:08 GMT