W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-policy-qa@w3.org > September 2006

[Bug 3703] Element within policy expression must be an assertion

From: <bugzilla@wiggum.w3.org>
Date: Tue, 12 Sep 2006 16:38:20 +0000
CC:
To: public-ws-policy-qa@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1GNBHA-0000bw-LQ@wiggum.w3.org>

http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=3703

           Summary: Element within policy expression must be an assertion
           Product: WS-Policy
           Version: FPWD
          Platform: Macintosh
        OS/Version: All
            Status: NEW
          Severity: normal
          Priority: P2
         Component: Framework
        AssignedTo: frederick.hirsch@nokia.com
        ReportedBy: frederick.hirsch@nokia.com
         QAContact: public-ws-policy-qa@w3.org


Section 2.2 of Framework states "If an Element Information item is not
recognized, it SHOULD be treated as an assertion."

This sentence is not necessary, but if kept should state MUST.

The document is clear that an XML element contained within a Policy Expression
is always an assertion (unless wsp:Policy, wsp:ExactlyOne, wsp:All)

Proposed resolution:
Change SHOULD to MUST.
Received on Tuesday, 12 September 2006 16:38:31 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:21:08 GMT