W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org > October 2005

Re: WSDL 2.0 Primer (Not Core), section 2.3.3, "xs:include"

From: RDBMS <RDBMS@aol.com>
Date: Fri, 28 Oct 2005 04:37:05 -0700
Message-ID: <000d01c5dbb4$01c65ae0$6601a8c0@phnx.qwest.net>
To: "Liu, Kevin" <kevin.liu@sap.com>, "Booth, David \(HP Software - Boston\)" <dbooth@hp.com>
Cc: "WSDL - Arthur Ryman" <ryman@ca.ibm.com>, <public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org>
MessagePerfect !  Thank you !

J. Bean
P.O. Box 30171
Phoenix, AZ  85046-0171

RDBMS@aol.com
XML-Guy@hotmail.com
  ----- Original Message ----- 
  From: Liu, Kevin 
  To: Booth, David (HP Software - Boston) ; RDBMS 
  Cc: WSDL - Arthur Ryman ; public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org 
  Sent: Thursday, October 27, 2005 9:10 PM
  Subject: RE: WSDL 2.0 Primer (Not Core), section 2.3.3, "xs:include"


  Good catch. I don't think it's the group's intention to change the semantic of xs:include.  It's simply an overlook.

  Would it address the problem if the text is changed 
  from 
  "Merge XML Schema components from another XML Schema document that has the SAME targetNamespace."
  to
  "Merge XML Schema components from another XML Schema document that has the SAME or NO targetNamespace."
  ?

  Best Regards,
  Kevin
    





----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    From: public-ws-desc-comments-request@w3.org [mailto:public-ws-desc-comments-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Booth, David (HP Software - Boston)
    Sent: Thursday, Oct 27, 2005 3:02 PM
    To: RDBMS
    Cc: WSDL - Arthur Ryman; Liu, Kevin; public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org
    Subject: RE: WSDL 2.0 Primer (Not Core), section 2.3.3, "xs:include"


    Hi J Bean,

    Interesting point.  I believe I created that table in the primer, and I don't think I thought about the chameleon case when I wrote it, so it sounds like something should be added to address it.  However, Arthur and Kevin are probably more up on the spec than me right now.

    Arthur?  Kevin?   Can you comment?

    Thanks,
    David Booth


      -----Original Message-----
      From: RDBMS [mailto:RDBMS@aol.com] 
      Sent: Thursday, October 27, 2005 5:20 PM
      To: public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org
      Cc: Booth, David (HP Software - Boston); WSDL - Arthur Ryman
      Subject: Fw: WSDL 2.0 Primer (Not Core), section 2.3.3, "xs:include"


      I referenced the "Core" rather than Primer. This comment refers to the Primer.

      My Apologies !

      J. Bean
      P.O. Box 30171
      Phoenix, AZ  85046-0171

      RDBMS@aol.com
      XML-Guy@hotmail.com
      ----- Original Message ----- 
      From: RDBMS 
      To: public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org 
      Cc: WSDL - Booth, David (HP) ; WSDL - Arthur Ryman 
      Sent: Thursday, October 27, 2005 1:53 PM
      Subject: WSDL 2.0 Core, section 2.3.3, "xs:include"


      I believe that the table (2-1) and column "meaning" may be incomplete as to xs:include, or it imposes a restriction on XML Schema within WSDL that is not constrained by XML Schema alone.

      The current text in this table for xs:include notes:

      "Merge XML Schema components from another XML Schema document that has the SAME targetNamespace."

      This text implies/states that an xs:include(d) schema MUST have a targetNamespace, which is not true.

      The notion of a "chameleon" schema is one that implements an xs:include from a parent schema (often a proxy or umbrella schema). The xs:include(d) schema in this example is not required to have a targetNamespace. That is, the xs:include(d) namespace might not have any namespace at all, or it can have the same targetNamespace.

      The parent or xs:include(ing) schema would then act as a proxy to apply its namespace to all xs:include(d) and referenced declarations (assuming it has a targetNamespace, which is also not required).

      If the xs:include(d) schema does not have a targetNamespace declared, it is then coerced into the namespace of the xs:include(ing) parent schema (again, if that parent schema has a targetNamespace). In this case and by virtue of having no targetNamespace, the xs:include(d) schema does NOT have the same namespace as the xs:include(ing) schema. This condition would appear to violate the text in table 2-1.

      If the xs:include(d) schema does have a targetNamespace declared, it then MUST be the same as the xs:include(ing) parent schema (this condition is satisfied by the text in table 2-1).

      Was the intent of the working group such that the current application of targetNamespace and xs:include as allowed by XML Schema is not allowed when implemented via a WSDL <types/> reference ?

      J. Bean
      P.O. Box 30171
      Phoenix, AZ  85046-0171

      RDBMS@aol.com
      XML-Guy@hotmail.com
Received on Friday, 28 October 2005 11:34:57 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:20:32 GMT