W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org > October 2005

RE: WSDL 2.0 Primer (Not Core), section 2.3.3, "xs:include"

From: Liu, Kevin <kevin.liu@sap.com>
Date: Thu, 27 Oct 2005 21:10:53 -0700
Message-ID: <3470F33FF8ED12498D07F3A9651AA18E70BEBE@uspale20.pal.sap.corp>
To: "Booth, David \(HP Software - Boston\)" <dbooth@hp.com>, "RDBMS" <RDBMS@aol.com>
Cc: "WSDL - Arthur Ryman" <ryman@ca.ibm.com>, <public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org>
Good catch. I don't think it's the group's intention to change the
semantic of xs:include.  It's simply an overlook.
 
Would it address the problem if the text is changed 
from 
"Merge XML Schema components from another XML Schema document that has
the SAME targetNamespace."
to
"Merge XML Schema components from another XML Schema document that has
the SAME or NO targetNamespace."
?
 

Best Regards,
Kevin
  

 



________________________________

	From: public-ws-desc-comments-request@w3.org
[mailto:public-ws-desc-comments-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Booth,
David (HP Software - Boston)
	Sent: Thursday, Oct 27, 2005 3:02 PM
	To: RDBMS
	Cc: WSDL - Arthur Ryman; Liu, Kevin;
public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org
	Subject: RE: WSDL 2.0 Primer (Not Core), section 2.3.3,
"xs:include"
	
	
	Hi J Bean,
	 
	Interesting point.  I believe I created that table in the
primer, and I don't think I thought about the chameleon case when I
wrote it, so it sounds like something should be added to address it.
However, Arthur and Kevin are probably more up on the spec than me right
now.
	 
	Arthur?  Kevin?   Can you comment?
	 
	Thanks,
	David Booth
	 
	 

		-----Original Message-----
		From: RDBMS [mailto:RDBMS@aol.com] 
		Sent: Thursday, October 27, 2005 5:20 PM
		To: public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org
		Cc: Booth, David (HP Software - Boston); WSDL - Arthur
Ryman
		Subject: Fw: WSDL 2.0 Primer (Not Core), section 2.3.3,
"xs:include"
		
		
		I referenced the "Core" rather than Primer. This comment
refers to the Primer.
		 
		My Apologies !
		 
		J. Bean
		P.O. Box 30171
		Phoenix, AZ  85046-0171
		 
		RDBMS@aol.com
		XML-Guy@hotmail.com
		----- Original Message ----- 
		From: RDBMS <mailto:RDBMS@aol.com>  
		To: public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org 
		Cc: WSDL - Booth, David (HP) <mailto:dbooth@hp.com>  ;
WSDL - Arthur Ryman <mailto:ryman@ca.ibm.com>  
		Sent: Thursday, October 27, 2005 1:53 PM
		Subject: WSDL 2.0 Core, section 2.3.3, "xs:include"
		
		
		I believe that the table (2-1) and column "meaning" may
be incomplete as to xs:include, or it imposes a restriction on XML
Schema within WSDL that is not constrained by XML Schema alone.
		 
		The current text in this table for xs:include notes:
		 
		"Merge XML Schema components from another XML Schema
document that has the SAME targetNamespace."
		 
		This text implies/states that an xs:include(d) schema
MUST have a targetNamespace, which is not true.
		 
		The notion of a "chameleon" schema is one that
implements an xs:include from a parent schema (often a proxy or umbrella
schema). The xs:include(d) schema in this example is not required to
have a targetNamespace. That is, the xs:include(d) namespace might not
have any namespace at all, or it can have the same targetNamespace.
		 
		The parent or xs:include(ing) schema would then act as a
proxy to apply its namespace to all xs:include(d) and referenced
declarations (assuming it has a targetNamespace, which is also not
required).
		 
		If the xs:include(d) schema does not have a
targetNamespace declared, it is then coerced into the namespace of the
xs:include(ing) parent schema (again, if that parent schema has a
targetNamespace). In this case and by virtue of having no
targetNamespace, the xs:include(d) schema does NOT have the same
namespace as the xs:include(ing) schema. This condition would appear to
violate the text in table 2-1.
		 
		
		If the xs:include(d) schema does have a targetNamespace
declared, it then MUST be the same as the xs:include(ing) parent schema
(this condition is satisfied by the text in table 2-1).
		 
		
		Was the intent of the working group such that the
current application of targetNamespace and xs:include as allowed by XML
Schema is not allowed when implemented via a WSDL <types/> reference ?
		 
		J. Bean
		P.O. Box 30171
		Phoenix, AZ  85046-0171
		 
		RDBMS@aol.com
		XML-Guy@hotmail.com
Received on Friday, 28 October 2005 04:11:08 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:20:32 GMT