W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org > May 2005

RE: Faults that are not described in WSDL?

From: Jonathan Marsh <jmarsh@microsoft.com>
Date: Fri, 20 May 2005 20:44:25 -0700
Message-ID: <7DA77BF2392448449D094BCEF67569A5079E99D1@RED-MSG-30.redmond.corp.microsoft.com>
To: "David Booth" <dbooth@w3.org>
Cc: <public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org>

Thank you for your comment - we tracked this as a Last Call comment LC72
[1].  The Working Group declined to make any changes to the spec as a
result.  Faults by their very nature need to be an open set.  

If we don't hear otherwise within two weeks, we will assume this
satisfies your concern.

[1] http://www.w3.org/2002/ws/desc/4/lc-issues/issues.html#LC72

> -----Original Message-----
> From: public-ws-desc-comments-request@w3.org [mailto:public-ws-desc-
> comments-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of David Booth
> Sent: Thursday, October 28, 2004 8:37 AM
> To: public-ws-desc-comments@w3.org
> Subject: Faults that are not described in WSDL?
> 
> 
> Part 1 section 2.3.1 says "Note that faults other than the ones
> described in the Interface component can also be generated at run-
> time,
> i.e. faults are an open set.".
> 
> I think this needs clarification.  How can a client application or Web
> service know what additional faults to expect, and what message
> schemas
> would describe such faults?
> 
> --
> 
> David Booth
> W3C Fellow / Hewlett-Packard
> 
Received on Saturday, 21 May 2005 03:44:30 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:20:31 GMT