W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-chor@w3.org > September 2005

Fw: Error in example fragment in 6.2.3

From: Nickolas Kavantzas <nickolas.kavantzas@oracle.com>
Date: Tue, 6 Sep 2005 13:38:43 -0700
Message-ID: <02c501c5b322$f8f31f70$538e1990@us.oracle.com>
To: "WS-Choreography List" <public-ws-chor@w3.org>

----- Original Message ----- 
From: Nickolas Kavantzas 
To: Gary Brown 
Sent: Friday, September 02, 2005 11:35 AM
Subject: Re: Error in example fragment in 6.2.3


Hi Gary,

This is very different semantics from what was there originally in CDL.
Also, I don't remember if there was an issue filled, for having two var defs with the same name at different roles
prohibited. Actually, this is allowed today as was originally but now we have a list of roles as a shortcut.

But this does not work with the case below. So, in these cases we cannot have a var residing
in a list of roles, but then we have to have different vars with different names.

What is your recollection on the issue for this section? Issue Number?


Thanks,

--
Nick
  ----- Original Message ----- 
  From: Gary Brown 
  To: Nickolas Kavantzas 
  Cc: 'WS-Choreography List' 
  Sent: Friday, September 02, 2005 1:15 AM
  Subject: Re: Error in example fragment in 6.2.3


  Hi Nick

  I am happy with the current restriction that we can only have one variable with a particular name in a var declns section.

  If different properties are required of a variable within different roles, then this could easily be resolved by using different variable names. So at the moment I think the best course of action is to just update the example.

  Regards
  Gary
    ----- Original Message ----- 
    From: Nickolas Kavantzas 
    To: Gary Brown 
    Cc: 'WS-Choreography List' 
    Sent: Friday, September 02, 2005 12:53 AM
    Subject: Re: Error in example fragment in 6.2.3


    Hi Gary,

    you are definitely correct about the example being incorrect with the
    section 5.2 rule (" The attribute name is used to specify a distinct name for each variable declared within the variableDefinitions element. ").

    But IHMO the problem is with the rule itself, since we cannot have two vars, with the same 
    name, defined at 2 roles but one having silent=true and the other not, which may be desired
    in some use-cases.


    Also,  in the last paragraph in section 5.2:

    'In those cases where the variable is shared amongst a subset of roles within a choreography, those roles need to be listed within the definition of the variable as the roleTypes using the attribute roleTypes.',  

    the word subset seems incorrect. I think 'set' is better than 'subset'.


    Best regards,

    --
    Nick
      ----- Original Message ----- 
      From: Gary Brown 
      To: 'WS-Choreography List' 
      Sent: Thursday, September 01, 2005 3:43 AM
      Subject: Error in example fragment in 6.2.3


      Hi

      The example in 6.2.3 Interaction Syntax has two variable declarations of the same name, which is no longer permitted:

      <variable name="badPurchaseOrderAck"   
                informationType="tns:badPOAckType" roleTypes="tns:Consumer"/>
      <variable name="badPurchaseOrderAck"   
                informationType="tns:badPOAckType" roleTypes="tns:Retailer"
                silent="true" />
As it says in section 5.2:" The attribute name is used to specify a distinct name for each variable declared within the variableDefinitions element. " RegardsGary------=extPart_000_
Received on Tuesday, 6 September 2005 20:38:55 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 18 December 2010 01:01:41 GMT