W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-chor@w3.org > March 2005

Help requested locating correct section for Issue 1096

From: Tony Fletcher <tony_fletcher@btopenworld.com>
Date: Mon, 28 Mar 2005 15:27:42 +0100
To: <public-ws-chor@w3.org>
Message-ID: <000c01c533a2$4dba9840$6501a8c0@corp.choreology.com>
Dear Colleagues,
 
 
Issue 1096
Section 2.3.4 is currently entitled ChannelTypes.  This comment does not
seem to make sense with respect to this section.  I wonder if we have
changed the section numbering during editing.  Does anyone know which
section this comment should be applied to???
 
My answers to Kohei's two questions:
 
Q: Does a variable always belong to a unique role type in a single
Choreography?
A: A variable always belongs to a unique role (not role type) in a single
Choreography.
 
Q:A related question:  If there are two role types specified in this
attribute, can both alter the content of this variable?
A:  Only one role can be specified for a variable and only actions at that
role can alter its value (though my personal opinion is that it should be
possible to have (controlled) variable sharing between roles specified to be
part of the same participant).
 

Best Regards,

Tony                           


 <http://www.choreology.com/> 

Tony Fletcher

Technical Advisor 
Choreology Ltd.
68, Lombard Street, London EC3V 9L J   UK


Phone:  

+44 (0) 1473 729537


Mobile: 

+44 (0) 7801 948219


Fax:    

+44 (0) 870 7390077


Web:

 <http://www.choreology.com/> www.choreology.com


CohesionsT


Business transaction management software for application coordination



Work: tony.fletcher@choreology.com 


Home: amfletcher@iee.org

 




image002.gif
(image/gif attachment: image002.gif)

Received on Monday, 28 March 2005 14:28:22 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:01:07 UTC