W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-addressing@w3.org > July 2006

RE: SOAPAction and Default Action

From: Bob Freund <bob@freunds.com>
Date: Fri, 21 Jul 2006 05:26:25 -0400
To: "Arun Gupta" <Arun.Gupta@Sun.COM>, <pyendluri@webmethods.com>
Cc: "W3C WS-Addressing Public List" <public-ws-addressing@w3.org>
Message-id: <7D5D3FDA429F4D469ADF210408D6245A0666A7@jeeves.freunds.com>

Don't worry, it will get to thte issues list.
Thanks
-bob

-----Original Message-----
From: public-ws-addressing-request@w3.org
[mailto:public-ws-addressing-request@w3.org] On Behalf Of Arun Gupta
Sent: Thursday, July 20, 2006 7:01 PM
To: pyendluri@webmethods.com
Cc: W3C WS-Addressing Public List
Subject: Re: SOAPAction and Default Action


Does this need to be sent to the issues list to be tracked as an issue ?

-Arun

Prasad Yendluri wrote:
> Hi Arun,
> 
> Since it says "where a SOAPAction _value _is specified",  I tend to 
> think it covers #2 also, as a value had not been specified for 
> SOAPAction, considering empty string is not a "value". I agree however

> that it would be clearer to exclude SOAPAction empty string case
explicitly.
> 
> Regards,
> Prasad
> 
> Arun Gupta wrote:
>>
>> Section 4.4.1 of WSDL Binding [1] says:
>>
>> -- cut here --
>> In the absence of a wsaw:Action attribute on a WSDL input element 
>> where a SOAPAction value is specified, the value of the [action] 
>> property for the input message is the value of the SOAPAction
specified.
>> -- cut here --
>>
>> Consider the following 3 different SOAP bindings for an operation in 
>> WSDL 1.1:
>>
>> 1). <soap:operation soapAction="bindingSOAPAction"/>
>>
>> 2). <soap:operation soapAction=""/>
>>
>> 3). <soap:operation/>
>>
>> In 1)., SOAPAction is clearly specified. In 3). SOAPAction is clearly

>> not specified. Should 2). be considered as specified or not specified
?
>>
>> A literal reading of the spec will mean that SOAPAction is specified,

>> even though blank. I've seen 2). as a more common style in WSDLs. If 
>> there happens to more than one operation in a portType (not uncommon 
>> at all) and all the operation use 2)., then all the operations will 
>> have exactly same wsa:Action within a portType.
>>
>> I think the wording of the spec should be changed to specify that
only 
>> a non-empty SOAPAction overrides the default Action.
>>
>> [1]
http://www.w3.org/TR/2006/CR-ws-addr-wsdl-20060529/#explicitaction
>>
>> Thanks,
>> -Arun

-- 
got Web Services ?
Download and Contribute Web Services Interoperability Technology (WSIT)
http://java.sun.com/webservices/interop
Received on Friday, 21 July 2006 09:26:46 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:35:13 GMT