W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-addressing-comments@w3.org > May 2005

LC Comment: When is a fault/reply expected?

From: David Hull <dmh@tibco.com>
Date: Thu, 05 May 2005 17:33:29 -0400
To: public-ws-addressing-comments@w3.org
Message-id: <427A9129.7030705@tibco.com>

The rules in beginning of section 3 and in section 3.1 say that [reply 
endpoint] is required when "a reply is expected", and similarly for 
faults.  This expectation is presumably on the part of the client 
sending the message.  When the server receives the message, how is it to 
know what was expected?  If there is no [reply endpoint], it could 
assume either that no reply was expected, or that a reply was expected 
but the sender is sending a non-compliant message.

In other words, when it matters whether a reply was expected, there is 
no way to tell.  These statements should either be removed or clarified.
Received on Thursday, 5 May 2005 21:33:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:19:38 GMT