W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-ws-addressing-comments@w3.org > April 2005

Last call issue with section 3.0: why does this spec mandate a dispatching model?

From: Tim Ewald <tim@mindreef.com>
Date: Mon, 18 Apr 2005 14:31:25 -0400
To: <public-ws-addressing-comments@w3.org>
Message-ID: <55.4810.1119866745@automsgid.listhub.w3.org>

I want to raise an issue with section 3.0, [1], which says, in part:

<quote>
The dispatching of incoming messages is based on two message properties: the
mandatory "destination" and "action" fields indicate the target processing
location and the verb or intent of the message respectively.
</quote>

In the WS-I BP WG, we argued strongly that we shouldn't be saying anything
about dispatching because it is a service implementation detail. So I wonder
why WS-Addressing says this. If I choose to dispatch on request element in
SOAP body or prefix used for the SOAP envelope, what do you care? Is it the
intent of WSA to "standardize" implementation model?

I'd prefer to see this paragraph dropped.

Thanks,
Tim-

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/2005/WD-ws-addr-core-20050331/#msgaddrprops

_______________________
Tim Ewald
http://www.mindreef.com 
Received on Monday, 18 April 2005 18:31:31 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:19:38 GMT