W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > whatwg@whatwg.org > May 2011

[whatwg] [html5] Question on the structured cloning algorithm

From: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
Date: Wed, 25 May 2011 19:24:02 +0000 (UTC)
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.64.1105251921570.26539@ps20323.dreamhostps.com>
On Tue, 24 May 2011, Stewart Brodie wrote:
>
> The section on the structured cloning algorithm has a Note that says
> 
> > "Property descriptors, setters, getters, and analogous features are 
> > not copied in this process."
> 
> Is this note part of the normative definition of the algorithm, or just 
> a non-normative helpful explanatory note?  The typographic convention 
> description set out in section 1.8.2 doesn't say either way.

It has no normative content (no RFC2119 term) so it's not normative.

See: http://ln.hixie.ch/?start=1140242962&count=1


> Do getters need to be called to obtain a value which can be stored 
> (after being cloned itself) in the result?

I'm not sure I follow the question. Can you elaborate?

-- 
Ian Hickson               U+1047E                )\._.,--....,'``.    fL
http://ln.hixie.ch/       U+263A                /,   _.. \   _\  ;`._ ,.
Things that are impossible just take longer.   `._.-(,_..'--(,_..'`-.;.'
Received on Wednesday, 25 May 2011 12:24:02 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 13 April 2015 23:09:06 UTC