W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > whatwg@whatwg.org > December 2010

[whatwg] element "img" with HTTP POST method

From: Martin Janecke <whatwg.org@kaor.in>
Date: Fri, 31 Dec 2010 16:19:13 +0100
Message-ID: <6DD4A3F6-3E71-46F1-B070-EE920D197F61@kaor.in>

Am 10.12.2010 um 18:06 schrieb Julian Reschke:

>>> If the URI length is a problem because of browsers, fix the browsers to extend the limits, instead of adding a completely new feature.
>> 
>> That's a good idea. Can we define a minimum length in the spec that should/must be supported? As a point of reference for browser vendors and web page authors? I didn't find a reliable point of reference other than http://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616-sec3.html#sec3.2.1 ...
>> 
>> Note: Servers ought to be cautious about depending on URI lengths
>> above 255 bytes, because some older client or proxy
>> implementations might not properly support these lengths.
>> 
>> ... which isn't sufficient for the use cases.
>> ...
> 
> We can't change what RFC 2616 says, but we *did* already change this in the drafts for the next revision:
> 
> "Various ad-hoc limitations on request-target length are found in practice. It is RECOMMENDED that all HTTP senders and recipients support request-target lengths of 8000 or more octets." <http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-12.html#rfc.section.4.1.2.p.19>

Sounds great!

Thanks,
Martin
Received on Friday, 31 December 2010 07:19:13 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 13 April 2015 23:09:02 UTC