W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > whatwg@whatwg.org > December 2009

[whatwg] Web Socket Protocol: How Lenient Server Should Be in Handshake?

From: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
Date: Thu, 3 Dec 2009 23:43:53 +0000 (UTC)
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.62.0912032343060.15540@hixie.dreamhostps.com>
On Fri, 6 Nov 2009, Yuzo Fujishima wrote:
> 
> As far as I can read from
> http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-hixie-thewebsocketprotocol-54#section-5.2
> the server should (or must?) accept requests starting with, say:
>    POST<SPACE>/some/resource<SPACE>HTTP/1.0
> or, even
>    <SPACE>/some/resource<SPACE>
> 
> Is a server expected to be this lenient?

The server is allowed to completely ignore the client side of the 
handshake, but may also apply as strict processing as desired. Yesterday I 
updated the server-side requirements to be clearer on this matter.

Cheers,
-- 
Ian Hickson               U+1047E                )\._.,--....,'``.    fL
http://ln.hixie.ch/       U+263A                /,   _.. \   _\  ;`._ ,.
Things that are impossible just take longer.   `._.-(,_..'--(,_..'`-.;.'
Received on Thursday, 3 December 2009 15:43:53 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 13 April 2015 23:08:54 UTC