W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > whatwg@whatwg.org > December 2008

[whatwg] [WF2] action="mailto:" - encoding spaces

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Tue, 02 Dec 2008 09:54:34 +0100
Message-ID: <4934F7CA.5070702@gmx.de>
Ian Hickson wrote:
> ...
> I actually can't find where it is defined that the + in an HTTP URI 
> represents a space. (I can find where it says that a space is to be 
> converted into a +, but not the other way around.)

Where does it say that? Surely not RFC 2616? RFC 3986?

> My understanding, though, is that the convention that + represents a space 
> is not part of the URI syntax, but part of the syntax of the format used 
> to encode the data into the URI, which for HTTP URIs is generally 
> application/x-www-form-urlencoded. But nothing stops this format from 

Yes: <http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/interact/forms.html#h-17.13.4.1>

> being used elsewhere, e.g. in the body of an e-mail or a POST submission.

I could be used, but I'm not sure it should. What's the advantage over 
representing SP as %20?

 > ...

BR, Julian
Received on Tuesday, 2 December 2008 00:54:34 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 13 April 2015 23:08:46 UTC