W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > whatwg@whatwg.org > December 2007

[whatwg] "must only" ambiguity

From: L. David Baron <dbaron@dbaron.org>
Date: Mon, 24 Dec 2007 16:36:08 -0500
Message-ID: <20071224213608.GA6881@ridley.dbaron.org>
On Monday 2007-12-24 19:07 +0100, Krzysztof ?elechowski wrote:
> My rewording for competition: 
> "Authors may use elements in the HTML namespace 
> in the contexts where they are explicitly allowed and nowhere else."

> My rewording for competition: 
> "Authors may put elements inside an element only if that element..."
> (because "only if" is a common and well understood expression.)

These won't work because they make the statement a much weaker
requirement per RFC 2119:
http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2119.txt

Changing from a MUST or MUST NOT to a MAY is a substantive change,
not a rewording.

-David

-- 
L. David Baron                                 http://dbaron.org/
Mozilla Corporation                       http://www.mozilla.com/
Received on Monday, 24 December 2007 13:36:08 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 13 April 2015 23:08:38 UTC