W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > whatwg@whatwg.org > August 2006

[whatwg] [wf2] repeat-min and max

From: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
Date: Tue, 15 Aug 2006 09:38:09 +0000 (UTC)
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.62.0608150922330.5340@dhalsim.dreamhost.com>
On Fri, 7 Apr 2006, Henri Sivonen wrote:
>
> Section 3.4.
> 
> "The repeat-min attribute specifies the number of repetition blocks that 
> the remove button type will ensure are present each time a block is 
> removed. Its value must be a positive integer (one or more digits 0-9 
> interpreted as a base ten number). If the attribute is omitted or if it 
> has an invalid value then it is treated as if its value was zero."
>
> Is zero intentionally excluded from the permissible values? Wouldn't it 
> be more natural to spec the integer to be non-negative?

Bah. Pedant. :-P Fixed.


> "These two attributes have no effect on the repetition model when 
> present on elements that do not have a repeat attribute with the value 
> set to template."
> 
> Is it conforming for these attributes to appear on elements that do not 
> have the repeat attribute (with any value; assuming that occurrence with 
> repeat set to an integer is conforming)?

You asked that in another mail. :-) The spec doesn't say it's 
non-conforming, so yes, it's conforming for all these attributes to be on 
any element, regardless of the other attributes. But they don't have any 
effect.

-- 
Ian Hickson               U+1047E                )\._.,--....,'``.    fL
http://ln.hixie.ch/       U+263A                /,   _.. \   _\  ;`._ ,.
Things that are impossible just take longer.   `._.-(,_..'--(,_..'`-.;.'
Received on Tuesday, 15 August 2006 02:38:09 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 13 April 2015 23:08:28 UTC