W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webevents@w3.org > October to December 2011

Re: Should section 7 of the Touch Events specs be marked as non-normative?

From: Arthur Barstow <art.barstow@nokia.com>
Date: Thu, 13 Oct 2011 12:03:08 -0400
Message-ID: <4E970BBC.70904@nokia.com>
To: ext Matt Brubeck <mbrubeck@mozilla.com>
CC: "public-webevents@w3.org" <public-webevents@w3.org>
On 10/13/11 12:00 PM, ext Matt Brubeck wrote:
> On 10/13/2011 07:02 AM, Arthur Barstow wrote:
>> Should section 7 of the Touch Events spec be marked as non-normative?
>>
>> http://dvcs.w3.org/hg/webevents/raw-file/v1/touchevents.html#mouse-events 
>>
>>
>> IOW, do we expect to create test cases for the various "may" and
>> "should" assertions in this section?
>>
>> It seems like this section should be considered as non-normative in that
>> the information is more about hints to the UA rather than explicit UA
>> requirements.
>
> There is one MUST requirement in that section ("the touchstart event 
> type must be dispatched before any mouse event types"), and we do have 
> a test case for that requirement.

Perhaps that requirement should be moved to the section defining the 
touchstart event?
Received on Thursday, 13 October 2011 16:03:44 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 20:09:34 UTC