W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webcrypto@w3.org > February 2013

Re: DOM Dependency

From: Ryan Sleevi <sleevi@google.com>
Date: Tue, 19 Feb 2013 14:27:10 -0800
Message-ID: <CACvaWvYneNqWQJwF5MmexxoV_gwZ8WDMmbJzQbuk69qcdPt7ug@mail.gmail.com>
To: Nadim Kobeissi <nadim@nadim.cc>
Cc: Anthony Nadalin <tonynad@microsoft.com>, "public-webcrypto@w3.org" <public-webcrypto@w3.org>, Alex Russell <slightlyoff@google.com>
No.

While access to the DOM is prohibited, the notion of Events (as
explored in HTML) also derives from a normative reference on the
DOMEVENTS specification, and is core to the Web Workers specification
itself (namely, the onmessage event)



On Tue, Feb 19, 2013 at 2:21 PM, Nadim Kobeissi <nadim@nadim.cc> wrote:
> Does this dependency affect the API's capability of working within a web
> worker?
>
>
> NK
>
>
> On Tue, Feb 19, 2013 at 5:19 PM, Ryan Sleevi <sleevi@google.com> wrote:
>>
>> On Tue, Feb 19, 2013 at 2:10 PM, Anthony Nadalin <tonynad@microsoft.com>
>> wrote:
>> > Why is there a DOM dependency in the API specification?
>> >
>> >
>>
>> Because this is the _Web_ Crypto API, tasked with delivering an API
>> suitable for conforming user agents.
>>
>> Among the many concepts we borrow are the notion of Events, Event
>> Targets, dispatching events, and the lifetime model that is inherently
>> linked to the DOM and HTML specifications.
>>
>> This dependency is reflected in Section 4.1 of our charter.
>>
>
Received on Tuesday, 19 February 2013 22:27:37 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 February 2013 22:27:38 GMT