W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webcgm-wg@w3.org > November 2006

Re: [PR Comment] Error in section 3.4, type attribute

From: Lofton Henderson <lofton@rockynet.com>
Date: Tue, 31 Oct 2006 20:48:23 -0700
Message-Id: <5.1.0.14.2.20061031204418.03be28f0@localhost>
To: WebCGM WG <public-webcgm-wg@w3.org>

[...changing to WG list for discussion...]

Robert has spotted a typo that has been around unnoticed since WebCGM 
1.0.  At the least, the SEMICOLON should be inside the QUOTEs, not outside.

The other question is:  should there be a final SEMICOLON at 
all?  Yes?  No?  Optional?  Unless the answer is "No", I suggest to just 
move it inside.  Chris, do you know the answer?

-Lofton.


At 01:40 PM 10/31/2006 -0700, Robert Orosz wrote:

>WebCGM Working Group,
>
>In section 3.4, an example is given on how to use the object element to
>include a WebCGM file in a HTML document. The type attribute in the object
>tag is written as follows.
>
>type="image/cgm;Version=4;ProfileId=WebCGM";
>
>This is repeated in the example later in the section. I'm not sure about
>SGML, but XML only allows spaces, tabs, carriage returns, and linefeeds to
>delimit attributes in an element tag. Such a construct is invalid in a XHTML
>document.
>
>I'm not sure if the third semicolon is required in the type attribute value
>for WebCGM. If it is required, it of course needs to be inside the quotes to
>satisfy the XML requirement. I have not had the time to wade through the
>appropriate IANA and IETF documents to determine if it is required, but I
>suspect that it is not required. After all, one usually writes
>
><object data="xxx.jpeg" type="image/jpeg" ...
>
>instead of
>
><object data="xxx.jpeg" type="image/jpeg;" ...
>
>Regards,
>
>Rob Orosz
>Senior Software Engineer
>Auto-trol Technology
>12500 North Washington Street
>Denver, CO. 80241-2400
>(303) 252-2262
>http://www.auto-trol.com
Received on Wednesday, 1 November 2006 04:23:42 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:19:09 GMT