W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webappsec@w3.org > September 2012

webappsec-ISSUE-19 (Interaction of CSP and IRIs): How are non-ASCII characters handled in CSP

From: Web Application Security Working Group Issue Tracker <sysbot+tracker@w3.org>
Date: Tue, 11 Sep 2012 03:37:45 +0000
Message-Id: <E1TBHIH-0005Ay-1R@tibor.w3.org>
To: public-webappsec@w3.org
webappsec-ISSUE-19 (Interaction of CSP and IRIs): How are non-ASCII characters handled in CSP

http://www.w3.org/2011/webappsec/track/issues/19

Raised by: Brad Hill
On product: 

Last Call comment from Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>:

Dear all,

I was just reading through the CSP draft, and I'm very concerned by the handling of non-ASCII characters in CSP.  Specifically, I'm concerned about four things:

A)  Lack of description for how one goes from an IRI or partial IRI to a
     host-source expression.
B)  Lack of description for how one compares a source expression to an
     IRI.
C)  Lack of description for how one goes from a Unicode string to
     policy.
D)  The fact that the current setup is likely to cause interop problems.

As far as I can tell, the current setup is as follows:

1)  All CSP policies are made up of bytes in the ASCII range (and in particular, a subset of that range).  Non-ASCII hostnames are expected to be encoded as punycode, I guess (though this is not actually stated anywhere; see concern A above).  Non-ASCII characters in paths presumably expected to be %-encoded, but the specification doesn't say what encoding should be used for this (concern A again).  In practice, by the way, at least one implementation allows non-ASCII bytes in paths, though I think the spec is pretty clear that as things stand this is not allowed.

2)  When comparing a source expression to an IRI, the IRI needs to first be converted to a URI, presumably per RFC 3987.  If the presumption is correct, this should probably be explicitly called out (concern B above).

3)  When converting a Unicode string to a policy, presumably one does it by taking the numeric value of each codepoint and treating it as an ASCII character index?  If so, this should be explicitly called out (concern C above).

In practice, I expect people to just call their favorite escape() method on their strings if they have to shoehorn them into an ASCII format, which means that we'll get a mix of %-encoding in as ISO-8859-1 and
UTF-8 at the very least, and very possibly others.  The result will be lack of interop (concern D).

It seems to me that a lot of these problems were alleviated if CSP policies were defined as sequences of Unicode codepoints, with a comparison function to IRIs.  The spec would also need to define how to construct such a sequence of Unicode codepoints from a Content-Security-Policy HTTP header or a Content-Security-Policy-Report-Only HTTP header, but the result would be to allow authors to use strings that actually make sense to them in CSP policies instead of shoehorning them into an ASCII-only format in likely-broken ways.

Thank you for taking the time to read all that, Boris
Received on Tuesday, 11 September 2012 03:37:46 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 11 September 2012 03:37:46 GMT