W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webapps@w3.org > January to March 2013

[Bug 18328] [IndexedDB] Editorial: Clarify that "record value" === "referenced primary key" for indeces

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Thu, 31 Jan 2013 17:43:07 +0000
To: public-webapps@w3.org
Message-ID: <bug-18328-2927-BbLdRIrxIr@http.www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/>
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=18328

Eliot Graff <eliotgra@microsoft.com> changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|NEW                         |RESOLVED
                 CC|                            |eliotgra@microsoft.com
         Resolution|---                         |FIXED

--- Comment #1 from Eliot Graff <eliotgra@microsoft.com> ---
Commit #376

Section 3.1.6 now reads:

The records in an index are always sorted according to the record's key.
However unlike object stores, a given index can contain multiple records with
the same key. Such records are additionally sorted according to the index's
record's value (meaning the key of the record in the referenced object store). 

and

Section 5.7 now contains the following note:

records is always sorted in ascending key order. In the case of source being an
index, records is secondarily sorted in ascending value order (where the value
in an index is the key of the record in the referenced object store). 

Thanks,

Eliot

-- 
You are receiving this mail because:
You are on the CC list for the bug.
Received on Thursday, 31 January 2013 17:43:08 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 18:49:57 GMT