W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webapps@w3.org > January to March 2012

[Bug 8758] Define DOMContentLoaded

From: <bugzilla@jessica.w3.org>
Date: Fri, 09 Mar 2012 01:00:16 +0000
To: public-webapps@w3.org
Message-Id: <E1S5oBs-0002t3-JZ@jessica.w3.org>
https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=8758

Travis Leithead [MSFT] <travil@microsoft.com> changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
           Keywords|                            |needsReview
             Status|NEW                         |RESOLVED
         Resolution|                            |FIXED

--- Comment #3 from Travis Leithead [MSFT] <travil@microsoft.com> 2012-03-09 01:00:15 UTC ---
Starting from HTML5, section 8.2.6
(http://dev.w3.org/html5/spec/Overview.html#the-end), I see the definition of
an event type named "DOMContentLoaded". That section calls it a "simple event".

Looking at the definition for simple event
(http://dev.w3.org/html5/spec/Overview.html#fire-a-simple-event), it looks like
it is (swapping out variables):

"an event with the name [DOMContentLoade], <del>which does not bubble</del>
(except where otherwise stated [it *is* stated]) and is not cancelable
<del>(except where otherwise stated)</del>, and which uses the Event interface,
must be created and dispatched at the given target [Document]."

So this is just a regular Event, which is defined in DOM3 Events and DOM4.

My conclusion is that this is a satisfactory definition of DOMContentLoaded.

-- 
Configure bugmail: https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are on the CC list for the bug.
Received on Friday, 9 March 2012 01:00:19 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 18:49:50 GMT