W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webapps@w3.org > April to June 2012

Re: [fullscreen] fullscreenEnabled and the fullscreen enabled flag

From: Anne van Kesteren <annevk@annevk.nl>
Date: Fri, 18 May 2012 18:25:33 +0200
Message-ID: <CADnb78h4som718ZH7X_3uzOWTRzT2KbhOLxGeVtYs2hi52jT8g@mail.gmail.com>
To: "Edward O'Connor" <eoconnor@apple.com>
Cc: public-webapps@w3.org, simon.fraser@apple.com, Chris Pearce <cpearce@mozilla.com>
Chris Pearce is not on this mailing list. Chris are you okay with
moving discussion to here? Anyone else who should be kept in the loop?

On Thu, May 17, 2012 at 11:21 PM, Edward O'Connor <eoconnor@apple.com> wrote:
> Document.fullscreenEnabled is not defined in normative spec prose.
>
> It is mentioned twice in the spec: once in the IDL block at the top of
> §4 API, and finally in the sentence "the fullscreenEnabled attribute
> must return true if the context object and all ancestor browsing
> context's documents have their fullscreen enabled flag set, or false
> otherwise."
>
> I expected to find a sentence like (but clearer than) the following
> somewhere in §3 Model or §4 API: "All documents have a fullscreenEnabled
> property which, if true, signals that it is possible for elements within
> the given document to enter fullscreen mode."
>
> Also, §3 Model claims that "HTML defines under what conditions the
> fullscreen enabled flag is set," but I found no mention of this flag in
> whatwg.org/html.

https://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=16709 will make sure
all of this is defined. I guess we could add some more informative
text at some point.


-- 
Anne — Opera Software
http://annevankesteren.nl/
http://www.opera.com/
Received on Friday, 18 May 2012 16:26:04 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 18:49:52 GMT