W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webapps@w3.org > October to December 2011

Re: Spec changes for LCs and later maturity levels [Was: Re: RfC: LCWD of Web Socket API; comment deadline October 21]

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 02 Nov 2011 17:33:00 +0100
Message-ID: <4EB170BC.1000204@gmx.de>
To: Ian Hickson <ian@hixie.ch>
CC: Arthur Barstow <art.barstow@nokia.com>, public-webapps <public-webapps@w3.org>
On 2011-10-14 15:14, Julian Reschke wrote:
> On 2011-10-11 00:30, Ian Hickson wrote:
>> On Sun, 9 Oct 2011, Arthur Barstow wrote:
>>> On 10/7/11 8:32 AM, ext Julian Reschke wrote:
>>>> As far as I recall, we agreed in the IETF WG that parsing of web
>>>> socket URIs
>>>> should work exactly the same way as for any other URI scheme. It
>>>> appears
>>>> that the API spec now tries to override this, and this looks
>>>> problematic to
>>>> me.
>>> On 10/7/11 9:30 AM, ext Arthur Barstow wrote:
>>>> In [1], Julian asks about Web Socket API rev 1.247 [2], the change
>>>> that adds
>>> the Parsing WebSocket URLs section (CVS comment "Revert the part of
>>> r5409 that
>>> removed the URL parsing algorithms, since it's no longer defined in the
>>> protocol spec. (whatwg r6632)").
>>>>
>>>> Would you please elaborate on this change?
>>>
>>> On 10/7/11 11:28 AM, ext Ian Hickson wrote:
>>>> Elaborate in what way?
>>>
>>> Why is the override in 1.247 needed, given what Julian indicates above?
>>
>> There's no override. It's just defining how you do it because nothing
>> else
>> defines it.
>
> As far as I can tell, it's a mix of things repeated from
> <https://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-hybi-thewebsocketprotocol-17#section-3>,
> things that may be useful, and things that do not make sense at all.
>
> In particular:
>
> "Resolve the url string, with the URL character encoding set to UTF-8.
> [RFC3629]"
>
> "Resolve" is undefined as far as I can tell, in particular it's not
> clear at all what "URL character encoding" means in this context.
>
> Best regards, Julian

So can anybody explain (1) why this text is in the spec, and (2) what it 
means?

Thanks, Julian
Received on Wednesday, 2 November 2011 16:33:43 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 18:49:48 GMT