W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-webapps@w3.org > October to December 2009

Re: [widgets] LCWD#3 comments (3)

From: Marcos Caceres <marcosc@opera.com>
Date: Fri, 20 Nov 2009 20:38:09 +0000
Message-Id: <04718671-F1EF-424C-A096-8EF10A64A85C@opera.com>
To: Marcin Hanclik <Marcin.Hanclik@access-company.com>
Cc: WebApps WG <public-webapps@w3.org>


On Nov 20, 2009, at 8:24 PM, Marcin Hanclik <Marcin.Hanclik@access-company.com 
 > wrote:

> Hi Marcos,
>
>>> I don't know, maybe parameter allows spaces? but yeah, that first
>>> space after "Content-type:" seems non-conforming.
> RFC2045:
>
>     parameter := attribute "=" value
>
>     attribute := token
>                  ; Matching of attributes
>                  ; is ALWAYS case-insensitive.
>
>     value := token / quoted-string
>
>     token := 1*<any (US-ASCII) CHAR except SPACE, CTLs,
>                 or tspecials>
>
>     tspecials :=  "(" / ")" / "<" / ">" / "@" /
>                   "," / ";" / ":" / "\" / <">
>                   "/" / "[" / "]" / "?" / "="
>                   ; Must be in quoted-string,
>                   ; to use within parameter values
>
> token excludes SPACE.
>
> We have to live with that, I think.
>
> RFC4288:
> "There is no defined syntax for parameter values."
>
> However, RFC2045 says also:
> "By itself, however, this grammar is incomplete."
> and refers to RFC822 that in turn talks about folding and unfolding  
> (white-spaces, multiple lines etc.).
> It seems to be a legacy stuff from the "mail industry", therefore we  
> will probably not fix it here.

LOL, this stuff truly is turtles all the way down! :)


>
> Thanks,
> Marcin
>
> ________________________________________
> From: marcosscaceres@gmail.com [marcosscaceres@gmail.com] On Behalf  
> Of Marcos Caceres [marcosc@opera.com]
> Sent: Friday, November 20, 2009 7:31 PM
> To: Marcin Hanclik
> Cc: WebApps WG
> Subject: Re: [widgets] LCWD#3 comments (3)
>
> On Fri, Nov 20, 2009 at 11:36 AM, Marcin Hanclik
> <Marcin.Hanclik@access-company.com> wrote:
>> Hi Marcos,
>>
>>
>>
>> It seems I found another problem in RFC.
>>
>>
>>
>> 7.4
>>
>> valid-MIME-type = type "/" subtype *(";" parameter)
>>
>> and we refer to RFC2045 that says:
>>
>> [1] content := "Content-Type" ":" type "/" subtype
>>
>>                *(";" parameter)
>>
>>
>>
>> Then, RFC2045 gives examples like:
>>
>> [2] Content-type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii
>>
>>
>>
>> The problem is about the spaces.
>>
>> As for me [2] does not match [1].
>
> I don't know, maybe parameter allows spaces? but yeah, that first
> space after "Content-type:" seems non-conforming.
>
>>
>> Anyway, it seems I can live with that issue, since it seems to  
>> affect more
>> than just P&C J.
>>
>
> Me too. Lets get some implementation feedback.
>
>> Therefore, for the purposes of my LC comments, with 99.99%  
>> certainty I will
>> be satisfied with your response.
>
> Yippy! :D
>
> --
> Marcos Caceres
> http://datadriven.com.au
>
> ________________________________________
>
> Access Systems Germany GmbH
> Essener Strasse 5  |  D-46047 Oberhausen
> HRB 13548 Amtsgericht Duisburg
> Geschaeftsfuehrer: Michel Piquemal, Tomonori Watanabe, Yusuke Kanda
>
> www.access-company.com
>
> CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE
> This e-mail and any attachments hereto may contain information that  
> is privileged or confidential, and is intended for use only by the
> individual or entity to which it is addressed. Any disclosure,  
> copying or distribution of the information by anyone else is  
> strictly prohibited.
> If you have received this document in error, please notify us  
> promptly by responding to this e-mail. Thank you.
>
Received on Friday, 20 November 2009 20:39:27 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 26 March 2013 18:49:35 GMT